Telephone: 01246 201191 - Email: enquiries@stmaryschesterfield.org.uk

Bus

Please click on a Bus Route below to view more details:

140 CRESWELL – Johnsons (01909 721847)
142 SHIREBROOK – Johnsons (01909 721847)
585 WHITWELL – Redfern Travel (01623 627653)
141 KILLAMARSH – D W Coaches (01246 864039)
143 OLD TUPTON – G & J Holmes (01246 863232)
144 ECKINGTON – Johnson Bros. (01909 721847)
145 WESSINGTON – E Coaches (07767 302277)
146 SOUTH NORMANTON – Redfern Travel (01623 627653)
147 RIDDINGS – McEwen’s (01623 646733)
148 DRONFIELD – TM Travel (0114 2633890)
149 SWANWICK – Redfern Travel (01623 627653)
170 BAKEWELL – Hulleys (01246 582246)
180 DARLEY DALE –Slacks of Matlock (01629 582826)
321 HOLYMOORSIDE – G & J Holmes (01246 863232)
389 MATLOCK – TM Travel (0114 2633890)
559 WINGERWORTH – D W Coaches (01246 864039)
Bus Loading Arrangements 

_____________________________________________

140 CRESWELL – Johnsons (01909 721847)

 MORNING

 Clowne, Elmton Road

 7.35

 Clowne, Creswell Road

 7.47

 Barlborough, War Memorial

 7.56

 Mastin Moor, Cross Roads

 8.03

 Staveley, Market Street

 8.11

 Brimington, Ark Tavern

 8.19

 School

 8.25

 EVENING

 Bay 1

 3.50

142 SHIREBROOK – Johnsons (01909 721847)

MORNING

Langwith, Bassett primary School

7.27

Shirebrook, Market Place

7.33

Shirebrook, Slant Lane

7.37

Scarcliffe, Old Post Office

7.44

Palterton

7.48

Hillstown,St Lawrence Ave

7.51

Bolsover, Market Place

7.56

New Bolsover,Chapel Road

8.01

Arkwright, Chesterfield Road

8.10

Calow, Royal Hospital

8.22

Chesterfield, New Beetwell Street

8.30

School

8.40

EVENING

Bay 2

3.40

585 WHITWELL – Redfern Travel (01623 627653)

MORNING

Whitwell High Street

7.40

Bakestone Moor

7.42

Peter More Hill

7.44

Clowne, Creswell Road

7.48

Clowne, Tesco

7.52

Stanfree Appletree Inn

7.57

Shuttlewood Clowne Road/Woodthorpe Road

8.00

Hady Hill

8.15

School

8.30

EVENING

Bay 1

3.40

141 KILLAMARSH – D W Coaches (01246 864039)

MORNING

Westthorpe, West End PH

7.30

Killamarsh, Bridge Street

7.35

Killamarsh, Sheffield Road

7.43

High Moor, Travellers Rest

7.49

Spinkhill (turning circle)

7.53

Renishaw, Hague Lane

7.57

Mastin Moor, Edale Road

8.01

Norbriggs Road End

8.04

Staveley, Market Street

8.09

Inkersall, Elliott Drive

8.15

Brimington Ark Tavern (last pick-up)

8.25

School

8.40

EVENING

Bay 1

3.45

143 OLD TUPTON – G & J Holmes (01246 863232)

MORNING

Old Tupton, Nethermoor Road

7.52

Hepthorne Lane

7.53

Holmewood

8.01

Heath Village

8.06

Calow Green

8.11

Grassmoor

8.22

Hasland, The Green

8.26

St. Mary’s Catholic High School

8.40

St. Mary’s Catholic Primary School

8.50

EVENING

Bay 3

3.40

144 ECKINGTON – Johnson Bros. (01909 721847)

MORNING

Lightwood Road

7.42

Ridgeway

7.45

Mosborough, Quarry Hill

7.48

Eckington Bus Station

7.58

Chesterfield Road

8.03

Barrow Hill (turnig circle)

8.10

New Whittington, Wellington

8.17

Whittington Moor

8.25

School

8.30

EVENING

Bay 4

3.45

145 WESSINGTON – E Coaches (07767 302277)

MORNING

Wessington Horse & Jockey PH

7.35

South Wingfield School

7.40

Alfreton Prospect Street

7.45

Stonebroom School

7.55

Morton

8.02

Stretton Highstairs Lane

8.09

Danesmoor Cemetery Lane

8.14

School

8.45

EVENING

Bay 6

3.45

146 SOUTH NORMANTON – Redfern Travel (01623 627653)

MORNING

South Normanton, Sid Wards

7.35

South Normanton, Pinxton Lane End

7.40

South Normanton, The Common

7.43

Newton Green, Main Street

7.54

Pilsley, Gladstone Arms

8.02

Lower Pilsley – Parkhouse School

8.04

North Wingfield Church/St. Lawrence Rd

8.07

Grassmoor, New Street

8.13

Hasland Toll Bar

8.20

School

8.35

EVENING

Bay 2

3.45

147 RIDDINGS – McEwen’s (01623 646733)

MORNING

Riddings, Greenhill Lane

7.40

Somercotes, Tiger Public House

7.47

Alfreton

7.52

Westhouses

8.00

Tibshelf

8.05

Holmewood, Williamthorpe

8.13

Temple Normanton

8.15

Hasland

8.20

School

8.35

EVENING

Bay 4

3.40

148 DRONFIELD – TM Travel (0114 2633890)

MORNING

Stonelow Road

7.50

Oakhill Road

7.53

Coal Aston, Ferndale Road

7.55

Coal Aston, Green Lane Top

8.00

Dronfield, Wreakes Lane Bottom

8.05

Dronfield Woodhouse, Leabrook Road

8.09

Dronfield Woodhouse, Gosforth Flyover

8.12

Dronfield, Cemetery Road

8.15

Unstone Green

8.25

St. Mary’s Catholic High School

8.40

St, Mary’s Catholic Primary School

8.50

EVENING

Bay 3

3.40

149 SWANWICK – Redfern Travel (01623 627653)

MORNING

Swanwick Hall School

7.30

Leabrooks, Three Horse Shoes

7.35

Sleetmore Lane

7.40

Genesis Centre, King Street, Alfreton

7.45

Shirland, Church

7.50

Stonebroom

7.55

Higham, Post Office

8.00

Clay Cross, High Street

8.05

Tupton , Royal Oak

8.10

Wingerworth, Derby Road

8.15

Wingerworth, Nottingham Drive

8.17

School

8.35

EVENING

Bay 5

3.40

150 MASTIN MOOR – Chris’s Mini Coaches (07973 561163)

MORNING

Mastin Moor, Lansbury Avenue

8.00

Norbriggs Road End

8.04

Staveley, Market Street

8.09

Inkersall, Elliott Drive

8.15

School

8.40

EVENING

Bay 1

3.40

170 BAKEWELL – Hulleys (01246 582246)

MORNING

Bakewell Square

7.50

Pilsley School

7.57

Baslow

8.05

Wadshelf

8.15

Old Brampton

8.20

Holme Hall

8.25

School

8.30

EVENING

Bay 5

3.45

180 DARLEY DALE –Slacks of Matlock (01629 582826)

MORNING

Darley Bridge (Waters)

7.35

Darley Dale, Station Road

7.40

Whitworth Institute

7.42

Matlock, Somerfield Store

7.45

Tansley, Post Office

7.51

Tansley, Garden Centre

7.53

Milltown, Miner’s Arms

8.03

Ashover, Moor Road

8.06

Kelstedge, Inn

8.09

Walton, Blue Stoops

8.15

Old Hall Road

8.19

Ashgate Road

8.21

School

8.27

EVENING

Bay 6

3.45

(Via Hawkesley Ave, Cross Street,
Boythorpe Road, Whitecotes Lane)

321 HOLYMOORSIDE – G & J Holmes (01246 863232)

MORNING

Acorn Ridge

8.00

Greenways

8.04

Somersby Avenue

8.08

Somersall Lane

8.10

Brookside

8.16

Holymoorside School

8.20

Gallery Lane

8.23

Holymoor Road

8.25

Belmont Nursery

8.28

Brookside

8.30

Brookfield School/Chatsworth Road

8.33

Storrs Road

8.35

School

8.40

EVENING

Bay 3

3.45

Newbold Road

3.48

Saltergate

3.52

Ashgate Road

3.54

Old Road/Old Hall Road

3.57

Walton Road

3.59

Foljambe Avenue

4.02

Greenways

4.04

Breckland Avenue

4.05

Yew Tree Drive

4.07

Brookside

4.10

Holymoorside Gallery Lane

4.15

Wadshelf

4.25

Baslow Nether End (only if required)

4.35

389 MATLOCK – T M Travel (0114 2633890)

MORNING

Matlock Bus Station

7.55

Kelstedge

8.08

Walton, Greenways

8.20

(Breckland Road, Somersby Avenue
Walton Back Lane, Parkhall Ave, Breckland Road, Moorland View)

Walton, Park Hall Avenue

8.23

School

8.38

EVENING

Bay 2

3.50

559 WINGERWORTH – D W Coaches (01246 864039)

MORNING

Wingerworth, Lodge Drive

8.08

Longedge Lane

8.10

Allendale Road

8.12

Deerlands Road

8.14

Nethermoor Road

8.16

New Road

8.17

Langer Lane

8.20

School

8.35

EVENING

Bay 4

3.45

Bus Loading Arrangements

Bay 1

Bay 2

Bay 3

Bay 4

Bay 5

Bay 6

15.40

142

148 & 143

147

149

15.45

141

146

321

144 & 559

170

145 & 180

15.50

 85 & 140

389

Bus Company telephone numbers

In the event of anyone requiring to contact the bus companies, their telephone numbers are here — please do NOT ring school.

Chris’s Mini Coaches 07973 561163                                                                                     

D W Coaches 01246 864039

E Coaches 07767 302277

G & J Holmes 01246 863232
Hulleys 01246 582246
Johnson Bros. 01909 721847
McEwen’s
01623 646733
Redfern Coaches 01623 627653                                                                                                        

Slacks of Matlock 01629 582826

T M Travel 0114 2633890 

 

St Mary's Catholic High School, Newbold Road, Newbold, Chesterfield, S41 8AG


St Marys Catholic High School Academy Trust is an exempt charity and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales with Company Number 8107212 and has a registered office at Newbold Road, Upper Newbold, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S41 8AG.

St Mary's Catholic High School